tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7328044635245211188.post2143874531307987496..comments2023-08-09T08:41:52.677-07:00Comments on Film & Discussion: 2008 Listsweepingsamhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11885871104310819374noreply@blogger.comBlogger3125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7328044635245211188.post-49764448209093290592009-01-05T21:49:00.000-08:002009-01-05T21:49:00.000-08:00Kudos, Mike, for including "My Blueberry Nights" o...Kudos, Mike, for including "My Blueberry Nights" on your list. I don't understand the "meh" attitude towards this film. I love it. "Shotgun Stories" as well.<BR/><BR/>I've got about 10 or so more movies to watch before I finalize my list.. namely "The Wrestler" and "Revolutionary Road" this week sometime and a few odds and ends in the Netflix queue such as Rivette's "Duchess" film, "Baghead" and Hong Sang Soo's "Woman On the Beach". I'll cross post my list here once complete.Joe Bakerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10160822944514723178noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7328044635245211188.post-38170800650374796212009-01-05T18:55:00.000-08:002009-01-05T18:55:00.000-08:00I'm mad at myself for leaving Sigur Ros off my mix...I'm mad at myself for leaving Sigur Ros off my mixlist, though I have a nasty habit of referring to all of their songs as "The One That Goes..." and then attempting some horrible approximation of the melody with my modest vocal talents.<BR/><BR/>I do know which one is "Gobbledigook", cus that was the closing number at their concert, which I'd list as my best concert of '08. There were confetti cannons. It was glorious.Mike Dochttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15618828720030868498noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7328044635245211188.post-70938356898832609822009-01-05T18:22:00.000-08:002009-01-05T18:22:00.000-08:00I am definitely confused by the dates - too many g...I am definitely confused by the dates - too many good films from last 07 probably, and the fact that I set out to post a more representative <A HREF="http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2008/05/best-of-2007-better-represented.html" REL="nofollow">Best of 2007</A> list in May probably confused the issue. I usually try to discipline myself around this time of year - only count films that played in a commercial theater in Boston during the year... do the best of the year later... Looking at your list, though, reminds me of one of the strange effects of this policy - La France was nowhere to be found. It's listed as a 2007 film - I saw it in July - at the Museum of Fine Arts as part of a festival - so I didn't put it on my top 10 releases, or top 10 for 2008 - and I saw it too late to put on even the late 2007 list. Though it's probably a good sign of what kind of year 2007 was for films, that it probably wouldn't make that top 10... it would make this year's top 3 if it had been released properly....<BR/><BR/>Anyway - here's a link to my lists: <A HREF="http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2009/01/best-films-of-2008.html" REL="nofollow">movies</A>, <A HREF="http://listeningear.blogspot.com/2009/01/music-2008.html" REL="nofollow">music</A> - and here are the lists, without frills. And with Edge of Heaven restored - somehow it disappeared off the best of list when I posted it...<BR/><BR/>Released, 2008:<BR/><BR/>1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days <BR/>2. Flight of the Red Balloon<BR/>3. A Christmas Tale<BR/>4. Exiles - from 1960...<BR/>5. Don’t Touch the Axe<BR/>6. Edge of Heaven - left it off the original post, but it belongs on here<BR/>7. My Winnipeg<BR/>8. Encounters at the end of the World<BR/>9. Man on Wire - nice little run of documentaries there this spring and summer... <BR/>10. Chop Shop<BR/><BR/>...instead of Rohmer's Romance of Astree and Celedon - which I'm not sure was actually commercially screened - it was at the MFA, though I think it had a whole week's run - but I can't remember for sure...<BR/><BR/>Music: you can see the best records above - not that it's very exciting, being a bit of a down year for my music buying (and listening, for some reason.) This is the CD I burned to proselytize my brothers - I don't know if I'd call it representative, it's mostly the obvious choices, but it's what I liked....<BR/><BR/>-TV on the Radio - Halfway Home & Dancing Choose<BR/>-Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Hopscotch Willie<BR/>-Sigur Rus - Gobbledigook<BR/>-Raconteurs - Top Yourself<BR/>-REM - Supernatural Superserious [dunno if I would include this if it were for me - though this is a pretty decent song]<BR/>-Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Albert Goes West [what REM should sound like] and Dig Lazarus Dig!!!<BR/>-Mercury Rev - Snowflake in a Hot World<BR/>-Melvins - the Kicking Machine<BR/>-The Kills - What New York Used to Be<BR/>-Fleet Foxes - Sun it Rises & Oliver James<BR/>-Earth - Omens and Portents I: the Driver [this record and the TV on the Radio record are the ones I will be listening to as the years go by...]<BR/>-Dungen - Samtidigt 1<BR/>-The Duke Spirit - This Ship was Built to Last [one of those records I wonder if I gave up on too soon - I started listening to it at the end of the year and began wondering if I screwed up...]<BR/>-Boris - Statement [I can't get enough Michio Kurihara]<BR/>-Beck - Modern Guilt [he's still hanging around, still pretty good...]<BR/><BR/>I should add a couple things - like: best music discovery: 2 post-punk giants.... first, not quite a discovery, since I had heard songs here and there, seen videos on YouTube, but could never find any records - this year not only did I actually find a copy of The Pop Group's "Y" - but bought a bunch of Mark Stewart records... quite good... And Second - though maybe even better - bought Young Marble Giants' Colossal Youth - a genuinely wonderful record... <BR/><BR/>Movies - a really good year for retrospectives - Oshima, Minelli, Claire Denis, Lucrecia Martel, Jose Luis Guerin, Oliveira, Losey.... I'd somehow managed to get this far as a movie geek without seeing a single film by Vincente Minelli [that is a lie: I saw Cabin in the Sky on TV a long time ago, but had no idea that it was Minelli, just that it was very cool] - so the Minelli retrospective was certainly a high point.weepingsamhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11885871104310819374noreply@blogger.com